Department of Mechanical Engineering

Student Achievements

Academic Year 2016-17

SUPRA 2017

  • Team INEXORABLE RACING of Mechanical Engineering Department of NBNSSOE, Pune has participated in SUPRA 2017 Competition organized by SAE India at Budh International Circuit Delhi from 26/06/2017 to 01/07/2017.
  • Being the first time participant in SUPRA, TEAM INEXORABLE RACING Successfully completed all the stages of competition.
  • The vehicle was Designed and Manufactured by Team TEAM INEXORABLE RACING at NBNSSOE, Pune.
  • The vehicle was manufactured by considering all safety norms with advanced technology.

Key Achievements

  • Static Events Completed Sucessfully:- Technical Inspection, Tilt Test, Noise Test, Brake Test, Weight Test, Design Presentation, Business Presentation, Cost Presentation.
  • Dynamic Events Completed Sucessfully:- Skid Pad Test, Acceleration Test, Auto Cross Test.
  • Great Performance shown by team in ENDURANCE TEST & Secured Good Ranking in Debut.

 

 

 

Academic Year 2015-16

BAJA 2016

  • Team ARVAN 2.0 of Mechanical Engineering Department of NBNSSOE, Pune has participated in BAJA 2016 Competition organized by SAE India at Indore from 16/2/2016 to 21/2/2016.
  • Being the first time participant in BAJA, TEAM ARVAN Successfully completed all the stages of competition.
  • The vehicle was Designed and Manufactured by Team ARVAN 2.0 at NBNSSOE, Pune.
  • The vehicle was manufactured by considering all safety norms with advanced technology.

Key Achievements

  • We stand on 20th position out of 170 Teams in Endurance test.
  • We stand on 18th position out of 170 Teams in Acceleration test.
  • Cleared Technical instruction in 1 go without any changes in vehicle.
  • Passed Brake test in1st attempt.
  • Competed 8 Laps with record acceleration time of 6.21 sec.
  • Completed Hill climb Test 9.6 sec.
  • Completed Maneuverability test in1.6 min.

 

Academic Year 2014-15

**Nikhil Aware, Rishikesh Kamthe, Rohan Kulkarni, Rucha Sawant  of T.E Mechanical won 2nd price in ROBOTRYST 2015 organised by IIT Delhi

 

**Pratik Shingare of S.E Mechanical won 1st price in Greek Age organized by NBNSSOE, Pune.

 

**Agam Milind Dnyaneshwar of T.E Mechanical won 2nd price in CAD Combat organized by NBNSSOE, Pune.


Top