Accredited by NAAC with "A" Grade

Chemical Engineering

List of Star Alumni of the Department

Sr.

Name of Alumni

Year of Passing

Current Designation

Organization

1

Ketan Patel

2000

Asst. General Manager, Process Engineering

L&T Chiyoda Ltd., Anand, Gujarat

2

Vishal Mehra

2000

Business Head, Standard Plants, WWS

Thermax Ltd., Pune

3

Vikram Khandelwal

2000

Head-Sales & Marketing/ Design & Engineering,

Anup Engineering Ltd., Ahmedabad

4

Umakant Kadam

2000

General Manager (Site Head)

Unichem Laboratories Ltd., Raigarh

5

Ashish Shah

2000

Technical

Syncrude Canada Ltd., Canada

6

Sagar Shivalkar

2001

Senior Business Consultant

Enterprise Business Solutions – EBS Group, Kuwait

7

Amol Seth

2001

General Manager – Business Development/Proposal Engg., (Advanced Biofuels & Chemicals)

Praj Industries Ltd., Pune

8

Kunal Pandit

2001

Research, Design and Operations, Ethanol Technologies Ltd.

Ethanol Technologies Ltd., Yamba, New South Wales, Australia

9

Pranjal Kulkarni

2001

Senior Manager, Environmental Services

Praj Industries Ltd., Pune

10

Umesh Shewate

2001

Process Engineer

Hyperion Systems Engineering (India) Pvt. Ltd., Pune

11

Mitul Panchal

2001

Strategic Sourcing Manager

3M India Ltd., Pune

12

Yogesh Baviskar

2002

Senior Manager, Corporate partnership

LabourNet Services India Pvt. Ltd., Pune

13

Sumit Purohit

2002

Account Manager

Software Solutions, Honeywell Process Solutions, Pune.

14

Prashant Halande

2002

Process Modeling and Simulation Engineer

ATME Group, Kuwait

15

Subodh Jejurkar

2002

Assistant General Manager

Texol Engineering Pvt. Ltd., Pune

16

Amol Deshpande

2002

Operations Manager India

Hyperion Systems Engineering (India) Pvt. Ltd., Pune

17

Sarang Kumbhar

2002

Process Engineer

Hyperion Systems Engineering (India) Pvt. Ltd., Pune

18

Mandar Kelkar

2002

Principal Engineer Process

Petrofac Engg. India, Mumbai

19

Kedar Tamane

2003

Oracle Lead

Emerson Process Management, Pune

20

Milind Bhapkar

2003

Applications Engineer

Inlitus Industrial Products, Pune

21

Amogh Chphalkar

2004

Associate Vice President

TechKnit IT Enabled Services Pvt. Ltd., Team Fiat Forum, Pune

22

Swapnil Tembe

2004

Manager, Schnider Electric ODC

Cognizant Technology Solutions, Hyderabad

23

Nikhil Maslekar

2004

Distributor Business Consultant,

ExxonMobil, Bengaluru

24

Saurabh Antani

2004

Sr. General Manager

HR Wallingford (UK), Mumbai

25

Partpratim Chatterjee

2004

Technology Enthusiast

Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Mumbai

26

Rajat Gupta

2004

Marketing Manager

Starco Arochem pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad

27

A.T. Surendra

2005

Executive

SGS India Pvt. Ltd.

28

Anup Dugam

2005

Fluid & Cement Sup

Total Geston Internationale, Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Oil Operations, Abu Dhabi

29

Varsha Tambe

2005

Senior Executive Engineer

Alfa Laval, Pune

30

Parv Jain

2006

Manager

Mycelx, New Delhi

31

Vishal Shah

2006

Director, Business Development

NIIT Technologies, London

32

Nikhil Deo

2006

Sr. Systems Project Engineer

United Conveyor Corporation Ltd., Pune

33

Omkar Deshmukh

2006

Post Doc Studies, University of Queensland

St. Lucia, Australia

34

Vinit Ijantkar

2006

Sr. Project Engineer

Aker Powergas Pvt. Ltd., Pune

35

Mirza Adil Baig

2006

Design and Estimation Engineer

Inma Steel Fabricators Co. Ltd., Saudi Arabia

36

Arjun Gaind

2006

Director

Acro Paints Ltd., New Delhi

37

Prasanna Pai

2007

Assistant Manager, Environment Division

Praj Industries Ltd., Pune

38

Shravan Shukla

2007

Portfolio Manager (Pigments & Dyes)

Gustav Grolman GmbH, Germany

39

Shankar Salunke

2007

Assistant Manager, Projects

Praj Industries Ltd., Pune

40

Vinay Mathur

2007

Manager

Rajasthan Coatings and Chemicals, Jodhpur

41

Puneet Zaidu

2007

Sales Manager (retail)

Bharat Petroleum, Mumbai

42

Amol Ramning

2007

Senior Engineer (Technology)

Buhler Group, Bengaluru

43

Heena Chandani

2008

Simulation specialist

KBR Inc., Houston, USA

44

RishikSingh

2008

Assistant Manager Projects, Hydrocarbons Division

L&T Ltd., Powai, Mumbai

45

Tushar Kulkarni

2008

Sr. System Engineer

Emerson Export Engineering Centre, Pune

46

Rohan Gulati

2008

Head, International Business

Sundex Process, Mumbai

 

List of Alumni

Alumni Code

Name of alumni

Present Job Status

CH1315

Edasseril Soby Alexander

Infosys Ltd., Mysore

CH1319

Gundewar Sailee

Unilever, Mumbai

CH1320

Gupta Monica

Accenture, Pune

CH1336

Joshi Aditi

Praj Industries Ltd., Pune

CH1345

Pawar Indrajeet

Helium Consultants Ltd., Pune

CH1347

Pooja Padmakumar

Helium Consultants Ltd., Pune

CH1356

Shah Tejas

MarketsandMarkets, Pune

CH1368

Wade Ashwini

Unilever, Mumbai

CH1411

Chaple Komal

Asian Paints, Pune

CH1427

Jadhav Akash

Alkyl Amines Chemicals, Kurkumbh, Pune

CH1472

Sunny Verma

Reliance Industries Ltd., Chohal, Punjab

CH1479

Walkunde Shailesh

Sterling Oil Exploration and Energy Production Company Ltd., Nigeria

CH1518

Deokule Saanika

JIs International, Pune

CH1561

Rajgure Sumeet

Kokban automation Pvt. Ltd., Pune

CH1569

Sarda Bandopadhyay

GDL Engineering India Pvt. Ltd., Pune

CH1573

Madhvi Shridhar

Infosys

CH1574

Shubhojit Banerjee

Essar Steel

 

ALUMINI MEET PHOTOGRAPHS

VISHAL PHOTO

 

Top