Department of Mechanical Engineering

Student Activities

PROJECT DETAILS

Percentage of students who have done in-house projects
Sr. Year No. of In house Projects % of in house projects
1 2014-2015 12 75
2 2015-2016 44 86.27
3 2016-2017 38 84.44
Percentage of students placed for projects in organizations outside the institution
Sr. Year No. of Projects in Collaboration % of projects done in Collaboration
1 2014-2015 4 25
2 2015-2016 7 13.73
3 2016-2017 7 15.56

EXPERT LECTURES / SEMINARS DONE IN DEPARTMENT
SR NO TITLE RESOURCE PERSON DETAILS CATEGORY EXPERT LECTURE / SEMINAR
2016-17
1 IETE Chapter Formation Mr. Smriti Dagur President IETE, Delhi Expert lecture
2 Automobile and Vehicle dynamics Khushal Singh Bithu Senior Research Associate Elite Techno Group Seminar
3 Student Chapter Dr. Pratapsingh K. Desai President ISTE Expert lecture
4 Project Exhibition Mahesh More,Manager,Infosys, Pune Expert lecture
2015-16
5 RTME, 2016 Dr. K.N. Vijaykumar,HOD Mechanical Engg Department,Fr. CRCE, Bandra, Mumbai Expert lecture
6 RTME, 2016 Dr. A. T. Pise,Dy. Director,DTE, Mumbai Expert lecture
7 RTME, 2016 Dr. Tansen Chaudhari,Chief Operating Officer,Fluid controls Pvt. Ltd, Pune Expert lecture
8 RTME, 2016 Dr. R.S. Khavekar,TPO,D.J. Sanghavi COE, Mumbai Expert lecture
9 Transmission System & Gear Design Mr. Devesh Agarwal,Manager, Tata Motors Expert lecture
10 Introduction to Ansys Mr. Ashutosh Khaire,Consultant,Eleation Academy Expert lecture
11 Automobile Dynamics Mr. Mayank Arora,Resource person,Elite Techno Group Expert lecture
12 Research Methodology Workshop Mr. Aditya Abhyankar,Professor,Faculty Coordinator, SPPU Expert lecture
2014-15
13 STTP on “DFMA” Dr. D G Thakur,Scientist DIAT, DRDO, Pune Expert lecture
14 STTP on “DFMA” Dr. Y. D. Venkatesh,Principal St. Xaviers Institute of Technology Navi mumbai Expert lecture
15 STTP on “DFMA” Dr. D. S. Bilgi,Principal Bharati Vidyapeeth Expert lecture
16 Career in armed forces Brig. B. S. Gill,Brigadier, Ex. President SSB Indian Army,
SSB Allahabad Cadre
Expert lecture
2013-14
17 Gear Box Design Mr. Devesh Agarwal,Manager, Transmission Design Tata Motors Expert lecture
18 “Recent Trends in Aeroplane system And Opportunities for Engineers in Aviation.” Mr. Yogesh Chavan,Air India Personnel Air India, Mumbai Expert lecture
19 Simulation & Automation of Machines Mr. Nilesh Uplap,Manager India Soft Tech Pvt Ltd. Expert lecture

OUTSIDE EVENT PARTCIPATION
SR NO NAME OF THE STUDENTS EVENT VENUE REMARK / RANK
2016-17
1 Aditya Lote Zest 2017 COE, Pune Gold Medal in 3000 m Running
2 Aditya Lote Zest 2017 COE, Pune Gold Medal in 5000 m Running
3 Aditya Lote Zest 2017 COE, Pune Gold Medal in 10000 m Running
4 Kabaddi Team Sinhgad Karandak 2017 STES, Pune Runner Up
5 Shubham Pandita, Sanjay Prajapat Smart Technocrat STES, Pune Runner-up
6 Sohail Shaikh Lathe Wars STES, Pune Winner
7 Abhishek Amrutkar Sinhgad Karandak 2017 STES, Pune Best Nose Drive for Slope Box Car
2015-16
8 Sachin Gulab Shirsat Six Sigma Green Belt QC Services, Pune Participated
9 Sumit Shivaji Kale Six Sigma Certification QC Services, Pune Participated
2014-2015
10 Atul Krishna Patil National Level Paper Presentation _ Winner
11 Mr. Ravi Tomar Boxing- National Level 3rd Hapkido boxing national championship Winner
12 Miss. Komal Jadhav Boxing- national Level 3rd Hapkido boxing national championship Winner
2013-14
13 Mr. Amol Walekar Campus Ambassador of Election commission of India for 16th Lok Sabha Election Bharatiya Chhatra Sansad, MIT, Pune _
14 Mr. Pramit Samanta APPLE Certified support Professional APPLE _
15 Mr. Prathamesh Phulambarkar State level Swimming MSAAA, Maharashtra Participated
16 Mr. Prathamesh Phulambarkar District level Roller skating D K District Roller Skating Assn Participated
17 Mr. Prathamesh Phulambarkar State level Badminton Maharashtra Badminton Assn. Participated
18 Atul Patil national level paper presentation VVP Polytecnic Solapur Winner
19 Mahesh Mane national level paper presentation VVP Polytecnic Solapur Runner-up
20 Firmsteps Group Group Dance competition SCOE,Wadgaon Winner
2012-13
21 Mr. Pramit Samanta NASA’s Senior Mission Planner from India NASA, USA _
22 Miss. Priyanka Shintre 6th Rank in SPPU SPPU, Pune 6th Rank

Participation in Social Activities
ACADEMIC YEAR SR NO EVENT VENUE OF THE EVENT DATE OF THE ACTIVITY NO OF STUDENTS
2016-17 1 Blood donation camp SKNSITS, Lonavala 27/02/2017 32
2
3 Lohagad drive Lohagad fort, Lonavala 28/01/2017 40
4
5 SwamiVivekanandJayanti& SKNSITS, Lonavala 12/1/2017 45
6 Rajmata Jijau Jayanti
7 Orphanage cloth donation Snehsadan Orphange, Khandala 22/12/20016 28
8 Wall of humanity Railway station Lonavala 19/12/2016 33
9 Dandiya coordination SKNSITS, Lonavala 7/9/2016 14
10 International Yoga Day SKNSITS, Lonavala 21/08/2016 15
11 Youth motivation SKNSITS, Lonavala 19/08/2016 18
12 Orphanage Visit Sneh Sadan, Khandala 15/08/2016 18
13 Essay writing Compitition Z. P. School Kusgaon 12/8/2016 6
14 Railway Station Cleaning Camp Lonavala Railway Station 11/8/2016 38
15 Varsha Daud - Rain Marathon SKNSITS, Lonavala 29/07/2016 30
16 Green Maharashtra - Tree Plantation Activity SKNSITS, Lonavala 1/7/2016 20
2015-16 17 Blood Donation Camp SKNSITS, Lonavala 26/10/2015 16
18 NSS Special Camp & Camp Resort Karunj, PawanaNagar, Maval 28/12/2015 to 31/12/2015 13
19 Plastic Kachra Mukta Abhiyan SKNSITS, Lonavala College and Canteen Area 13/02/2016 25
20 Blood Donation Camp SKNSITS, Lonavala 18/02/2016 25
21 Tree Plantation SKNSITS, Lonavala 1/7/2016 11
22 Gurupurnima Celebration SKNSITS, Lonavala 19/07/2015 5
2014-15 23 Look up campaign: Social media addiction awareness STES Campus, Lonavala 13/03/2015 _
24 Street Play (Dosti Offline Social media addiction awareness) SKNSITS, Lonavala 18/03/2015 8
25 Painting Relations- Social media addiction awareness STES Campus, Lonavala 19/03/2015 _
26 Dosti Offline- Social media addiction awareness STES Campus, Lonavala 25/03/2015 _
2013-14 27 Heartfulness meditation SKNSITS, Lonavala 21/05/2014 19

Top