NAAC accredited with "A" grade

Department of Information Technology

Student Activity

PROJECT DETAILS

Percentage of students who have done in-house projects
Sr. Year No. of In house Projects % of in house projects
3 2014-2015 8 100
4 2015-2016 18 100
5 2016-2017 16 100

EXPERT LECTURES / SEMINARS DONE IN DEPARTMENT
SR NO Academic year Title Resource person Invited talks/ Seminar No of Participent
1 2016/17 System Programming Mrs. Vandana Tonde Invited talk 22
Project base learning for Faculties Dr.vikas Shinde Invited talk 70
New Emerging Networking Possibilities Mr. R.N. Rao Invited talk 35
Parser in Compiler design Prof. D.N. Londhe Invited talk 18
2 2015-16 Role of Communication skill in IT industry Ms. Sheetal Pawar Seminar 45
Recent Trends in IT Mr. Munde Invited talk 41
3 2014-15 Web Technology Mr.Sumit Saharkar Invited talk 70
UML Mrs.Pinal Pathak Invited talk 70
PHP Mr. Amol Ghatode Invited talk 70
JAVA Mr.Digmabar Yedage Invited talk 70
Project Based Learning Mr.Tushar Rane Invited talk 70
4 2013-14 How to present your Presentation Dr.Shanti Priya Samant Seminar 100
Call Gate(PAI) Mrs.Anuradha kulkarni Invited talk 50
System Programming Mr.Balu Davkathe Invited talk 64
Computer Organization Ms. Sonali Ware Invited talk 150
5 2012-13 C ++ & Data Structure Object Technologies Invited talk 38
German Language Mrs. Bhavana Palrecha
Seminar 1
Communication Skill Mrs. Bhavana Palrecha
Seminar 15

OUTSIDE EVENT PARTCIPATION
SR NO NAME OF THE STUDENTS Year EVENT VENUE REMARK / RANK
1 Bhamini Vispute 2013 Zonal winner in NNSC Competition (National level) Pune(2013) Zonal winner
2 Fenil Patel 2013 Developed app for Windows‘City guide Surat’ Online app Development comp.2013 Participated
3 Sushil Rajiwade 2014 First prize in C language quiz.(university Level) 2014 (Pune) Ist Prize
4 . Mr. vishalLekhwani 2015 Hackathon-Pune Participation projects(E-citizen) Pune(2015) Participated
Ms. Aishwarya Yadav
Mr. ShivamPatil
Mr. DeveshChinchole
5 HeramPawar 2015 Hackathon-Pune Participation projects(Garbage Management using RFID) Pune(2015) Participated
SonalGoje
MukeshWadile
SagarGosavi
6 Sham Birajdar 2015 Hackathon-Pune Participation projectsElectronic Energy Meter Pune(2015) Participated
MayurGujrati
ChetanRane
Monal Sonarikar
7 Lalit Sutar Selected as Pune Seed Idol for Year 2016. 2016 Seed Idol for Year 2016. Seed Infotech Pune(2016) 1st Prize

Participation in Social Activities
SR no Academic year Program Details Date Participation
1 2016-17 Blood donation camp Blood donation camp 27/02/2017 20
Lohagad drive Lohagad drive 28/01/2017 15
SwamiVivekanandJayanti& Rajmata Jijau Jayanti SwamiVivekanandJayanti& Rajmata Jijau Jayanti 12/1/2017 20
Orphanage cloth donation Orphanage cloth donation 22/12/20016 15
Wall of humanity Wall of humanity 19/12/2016
International Yoga Day YOGA DAY CELEBRATION 21/06/2016 255
Tree Plantation Activity Tree Plantation Activity 1/7/2016 265
Varsha-Daud Varsha-Daud 29/07/2016 325
Cleaning Camp Cleaning of Lonavala Railway Station 11/8/2016 175
2 2015-16 Blood Donation Camp 26/10/2015 67
Blood Donation Camp
NSS Special Camp NSS Special Camp 28/12/2015To31/12/2015 30
Plastic Kachra Mukta Abhiyan Plastic Kachra Mukta Abhiyan 13/02/2016 50
Blood Donation Camp Blood Donation Camp 18/02/2016 160
3 2014-15 Blanket Distribution by CTA This program is hosted by CTA at Lonavala stations 21/11/ 2014 5
Street Play Street play for social awareness 14/1/2015 5

Top