Sports

“A healthy mind resides in a healthy body…” Keeping this in mind, the college encourages students to practice and participate in various sports events.

The college facilitates various sports grounds/ courts for lawn tennis, basketball, volleyball, throw ball, table tennis, carom and chess in the campus. In addition to these facilities, a cricket ground developed with international guidelines is available at Vadgaon campus. This ground is also available for students of our college as and when required. Qualified and experienced sports instructors are available with institute.

Sports’ is an integral part of the mega event “Sinhgad Karandak”. It includes intercampus matches for Cricket, Football, Volley ball, Throw ball, Table Tennis, Chess, Basket Ball, Lawn Tennis, Swimming and Athletics. Students of our college also participate in various intercollegiate and inter-University sports events.

The achievements of academic year 2016-17 Sem-I

Sr. No.

Sport

Event

Students

Participation

1

Lawn Tennis

Pune District Sports Zone inter-collegiate

Shivam Bapat

Represented Pune District Sports Zone in Lawn Tennis

The achievements of academic year 2015-16

Sr. No.

Sport

Event

Students

Participation

1

Lawn Tennis

Pune District Sports Zone inter-collegiate

Shivam Bapat

5th place

2

Lawn Tennis

Pune District Sports Zone inter-zonal

Shivam Bapat

Team member

3

Basket ball

Pune District inter-zonal

H. Sankrit

Team Member

4

Kabbadi

Sinhgad Sports Karanadak

Zol Pandurang, Gore Pravin, Pimple Nayan, Olekar Akshay, Lokhande  Shreyash, Khandagale  Pravin, Sawant Shubham, Garje Vivek, Yeole Sangram, Shelke Akshay, Bhandari Pranav, Patil Kirtiraj

Winner

 

The achievements of academic year 2014-15

Sr. No.

Sport

Event

Students

Participation

1

Fencing

S.P.P.U

University Bord of Sports

Navin Mutha

Winner

2

Basket Ball

S.P.P.U University Bord of Sports

H. Sanskrit

Played as a member of winner team

3

Hockey

S.P.P.U University Bord of Sports

Ahirrao Manjusha

Played as a member of winner team

4

Cricket

Pune District sports zone, Inter-collegiate sports

Suraj Chaudhari, Vishal Kadu, Meet bhavsar, Abhijit Deshmane, Aditya Rajput, Rushikesh Gundal, Rushikesh Bhor, Kaushil Ambatkar, Rahul Jadhav, Tushar Tambe, Sanman Bhadale, Ninad Kachore, Amol Ghorpade, Mayank Tomar

Played as a member of winner team

5

Badminton

Mechmerize’15

Ajinkya Mitkar

First runner up

Student Participation

Sr. No

Date

Name of Event

Venue

No. of students participated

2015-16

1

22/8/2015

Chess

Moze College of Engineering, Wagholi

5

2

11/09/2015 to 13/09/2015

Volleyball

T.C. College Baramati

9

3

04/09/2015 to 05/09/2015

Badminton

Dr. D. Y. Patil Engineering College Lohegaon

8

4

19/09/2015

Kabaddi

Art. Commerce Science College Ale

9

5

14/09/2015

15/09/2015

Lawn Teniss

Dr. D. Y. Patil College Lohegaon

3

6

19/10/2015

Football

D.Y patil

17

7

8/12/2015

Cricket

Trinity college of engg. pune

12

8

4/1/2016 to 6/1/2016

BasketBall

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

13

9

6/1/2016-8/1/2016

Chess Boys

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

1

10

6/1/2016-8/1/2016

Chess Girls

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

1

11

3/1/2016-8/1/2016

Cricket

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

17

12

4/1/2016-8/1/2016

Football

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

16

13

6/1/2016-8/1/2016

Kabbadi

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

14

14

4/1/2016-5/1/2016

Lawn tennis

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

1

15

7/1/2016-

8/1/2016

Relay Girls

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

4

16

7/1/2016-

8/1/2016

Relay Boys

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

4

17

6/1/2016

Running Boys

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

1

18

6/1/2016

Running Girls

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

1

19

6/1/2016-8/1/2016

Table Tennis

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

1

20

4/1/2016-8/1/2016

Volleyball

Sinhgad Karandak 2016

12

2014-15

1

11/08/2014

Volleyball

T.C. College Baramati

11

2

30/09/2014

Cricket

Samarth College Belhe

16

3

07/08/2014

08/08/2014

Chess

Pratibha Art Commerce Science Chinchwad

5

4

5/09/2014 to 7/09/2014

Basketball

Dr. D.Y. Patil College Lohegaon

9

5

7/08/2014

Hokey

T.G.College Khadaki

1

6

24/12/2014

Fencing

S.S. College Talegaon

1

7

4/01/2015 to 07/01/2015

volleyball

RMD-STIC warje

12

8

4/1/2015 to

10/01/2015

football

STES football ground, lonawala.

16

9

04/01/2015 to 06/01/2015

Basketball

Basket Ball court, kondhwa

10

10

06/01/2015

Swimming Boys

Lonawala Campus

2

11

04/01/2015 to 06/01/2015

Table Tennis

SIMCA, Narhe Campus

1

12

07/01/2015

Running(Relay)

Lonawala Campus

4

13

05/01/2015

06/01/2015

Chess(Boys)

SIOP, Narhe Campus

1

14

06/01/2015 to 07/01/2015

Lawn Tennis

Lawn Tennis Court Vadgaon Campus

1

15

21/12/2014 to 10/01/2015

Cricket

Cricket Ground Vadgaon

16

2013-14

1

30/8/2013 to

31/8/2013

Volleyball

A.C.S. College Indapur

11

2

17/08/2013 to 19/08/2013

Chess

G.H. College Raisoni

6

3

7/9/2013 to

8/9/2013

Basketball

Dr. D.Y.Patil School of Engineering

11

4

14/09/2013 to 17/09/2013

Cricket

Samarth college Belhe

17

5

28/09/2013 to 29/09/2013

Badminton

T.C. College Baramati

5

6

17/08/2013 to  19/08/2013

Football

Dr. D.Y.Patil School of Engineering

17

7

26/12/2013 to18/01/2013

Cricket boys

Vadgaon

16

8

2/01/2014 to 9/01/2014

Football boys

Narhe medical campus

16

9

3/01/2014 to 8/01/2014

Volleyball boys

Volleyball court narhe

10

10

15/01/2014 to 17/01/2014

Table Tennis Girls

Girls hostel vadgaon

1

11

14/01/2014 to 18/01/2014

Basket ball boys

Basket ball court kondhwa

11

12

15/01/2014 to 16/01/2014

Chess Boys

RMD warje

1

13

17/01/2014 to 18/01/2014

Chess Girls

RMD warje


2012-13

1

1/9/2012 to 3/9/2012

Cricket.

B.D.Kale  college Ghodegaon

16

2

7/08/12

Badminton

T.C. College Baramati

6

3

27/08/2012 to 28/08/2012

Basketball

Raisony college wagoli

10

4

25/08/2012

Waterpollo

Narayangaon

1

2011-12

1

5/6/2011

Chess

Someshwar Sci college Baramati

6

2

15/09/2011 to 16/09/2011

Cricket

D.T.A.C. Daund College

16


 

 

 

Top