Placement @ SIMCA - MCA

OBJECTIVE

The Placement Cell is point of contact for all companies interested in recruiting SIMCA students in their organization either as employees or interns. Comprising of student representatives, training and placement officer Prof. Sachin Gupta, the Placement Cell has been constituted with the following objectives:

  • To act as an interface between the corporate world and the students in order to bridge the gap between them.
  • To act as a contact point for all companies who wish to recruit students from Sinhgad. The Placement Cell will facilitate the placement procedure from the pre-placement talks (PPT) to the induction process.
  • To assist students in becoming ready for the corporate world by organizing expert sessions, workshops for the outgoing students of the college.
ACTIVITIES ORGANIZED
activities_org_placement
ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES
  • Facilitating the selection process
  • Pre-placement activities
  • Making students ready for industries
  • Inviting companies
  • Ensure 100 % Placement

 

RECRUITERS (TOP COMPANIES)

recruiters

PLACEMENT RECORD FOR LAST BATCHES

  • NUMBER OF COMPANIES VISITED
    nocv
    Companies
    2009-12
    2008-11
    2007-10
    Type - I
    18
    12
    18
    Type  - II
    14
    16
    8
    Type - III
    12
    8
    15
    Total
    44
    36
    41


  • PLACEMENT STATISTICS
    CRITERIA
    2011-12
    2010-11
    2009-10

    Intake

    55
    56
    65

    Eligible

    45
    47
    52

    Placed

    20
    25
    23

    Placement Percentage (Placed / Eligible)

    44.44
    53.19
    44.23

    Placement Percentage (Placed / Total)

    36.36
    44.64
    35.38
    placement_statistics


  • BATCH_WISE LIST OF FEW STUDENTS PLACED IN DIFFERENT COMPANIES


    • BATCH : 2009-12
      SR. NO.
      NAME OF STUDENT
      NAME OF COMPANY
      1
      Mr. Chinmay Sahrashbudhe ACCENTURE
      2
      Mr.Nitin Mane COGNIZENT
      3
      Mr.Piyush Trivedi FIRST INSIGHT
      4
      Mr.Pramesh Chandra Jha JUST DIAL
      5
      Mr.Kapil Sukhyani KPIT CUMMINES
      6
      Mr.Anuj Priyadarshi PERSISTANT
      7
      Mr.Rohit Deshmukh SYNERZIP
      8
      Mr.Sandeep Kumar Singh TECH MAHINDRA
      9
      Mr.Vikas Mahamuni VYOMS LAB
      10
      Mr. Ravi Wadhwani ARUSH SYSTEM


    • BATCH : 2008-11
      SR. NO.
      NAME OF STUDENT
      NAME OF COMPANY
      1
      Mr. Rathod Pankaj Gokul PERSISTENT
      2
      Mr. Sanjaykumar Jamariya ACCENTURE
      3
      Mr. Sanjay Rahane KPIT CUMMINES
      4
      Mr. Amitkumar Patil VYOMS LAB
      5
      Mr. Kunal Kumar CODEWALA
      6
      Mr. Chetan Palkar PATANI
      7
      Mr. Satyajit Shimpi ZENSAR
      8
      Mr. Niteshkumar Ghosh INAUTIX
      9
      Mr. Harshal Rawade SYNERZIP
      10
      Mr. Anirudha Joshi HARBINGER


    • BATCH : 2007-10
      SR. NO.
      NAME OF STUDENT
      NAME OF COMPANY
      1
      Ms. Sucheta Patil ACCENTURE
      2
      Ms. Mamta Rohera COGNIZENT
      3
      Mr. Abbas Bagichawala MIND TREE
      4
      Mr. Rohan Deokar SYNECHRON
      5
      Ms. Poonam Hemanani HSBC
      6
      Mr. Abhilash Jagtap ATOS
      7
      Ms. Harshilla Ghumatkar BITWISE
      8
      Mr. Abhijeet Annaldas MICROSOFT
      9
      Ms. Madhavi Wankar VYOMS LABS
      10
      Mr. Vivek Desai CODEWALA

Top