Computer Engineering

Workshops/STTP/FDP’s Arranged

INVITED TALK/ GUEST LECTURES/ FDP/ SEMINAR/ WORKSHOP CONDUCTED
ACADEMIC YEAR: 2019-20

Sr. No.

Topic of Lecture

Name of Expert

1

Cyber Security

Amol Bagal, Sahil Gaikwad, Aniket

Intelligent Quotient System Pvt. Ltd

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2018-19

Sr. No.

Topic of Lecture

Name of Expert

1

Research Guidance

Mr. Daniel Dsouza

Wayne State University, Detroit, USA

2

Army career

Captain Satish

3

Gate Preparation

Mr.Vinaod Rai

4

Careear Planning for Fresher

Mr. Mahesh Gosavi

5

Accenture Career Day

Chris Kirstofer

6

Entrepreneur Development

Mr.Sarthi

7

Research Guidance

Pooja Chitwadgi

Newark University, USA

8

SAP scope in current era

Mr.Neeraj, Technoria ltd.

9

Career Guidance for higher education and development

Mr.Bhupendra Singh,

BYJU’s learning app Ltd.

9

Post cPGCON

Mr.Himmat Sankhala

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2017-18

Sr. No.

Topic of Lecture

Name of Expert

Date

1

Internship by Wisdom Sprouts

Mr.Jayant Mohite

July-17

2

Core and Advanced Java

Mr. S. Kunal

July-17

3

Internship by Opulent

Mr.Bandyopadhyaya

July-17

4

Health Awareness Program

Mr.Gaurishankar Paradi

July-17

5

Market IT trends and career

Mr.Deepak Kumar

July-17

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2016-17

Sr. No.

Topic of Lecture

Name of Expert

Date

1

Contribution of ETL Mechanism for processing of data from OLTP to OLAP

Mr. Kranthi Kumar Singamaneni,

IBM India Pvt. Ltd.s

July-16

2

Project Guidance

Mr.Sanket Ghorpade,

Manage Code Cultivate

August-16

3

Discover Brain

Mr.Santosh Shetty,

Taj Eduglobe,Pune

August -16

4

Problem Based Learning

Dr. Vikas Shinde, HOD(Mech),

Sinhgad Institute of Technology,Lonavala

November-16

5

Foreign Language

Mr. Akshay Khirid, founder,

Global Dialect

January-17

6

Higher Studies Guidance & Opportunities

Mr. Yogesh Ranga, Mr. Rohan Mauska ,

Chopras” Pune

January-17

7

Fundamentals of Android application development

Mr. Mithilesh Izardar, Entraltech Pvt. Ltd.

January-17

8

Digital Transformation

Swati Kashyap & Manish Deshpande

NIIT Ltd

January-17

9

Technical Research

Prof. Kund Erik Skouby, Aalborg University,

Dr. Antonis Michalas, University of Westminister, London, UK.

February-17

10

Microprocessor

Prof.Mahendra Salunke, HOD (Comp)

PCCOER,Ravet

February-17

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015-16

Sr. No.

Topic of Lecture

Name of Expert

Date

1

Changing Environment in IT Industry

Mr. Swapnil Akolkar

Associate Director works

Dec-15

2

Soft skills for MNC

Ms.Amrutha Tyagi

Free Lancer Trainer

Dec-15

3

Investment in IT

Mr.Satish Kharabe

Director IDEA

Jan -16

4

Investment flow in new business

Mr.Pratik Nasare,Analyst in Grid capital

Jan-16

5

EDC

Mr.Salman Khan, Focus softnet

Feb-16

6

Time Management

Mr.Vivek Kulkarni,Zensar

Feb-16

7

Project report writing

Mr.Shankar Patil, Times Group

Feb-16

8

Project Timeline

Mr.Parth Joshi, Opulent

Mar-16

9

Importance language variance in Industry

Mr.Sukukumar,Vinsys

Mar-16

INTERACTION WITH OUTSIDE WORLD

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2019-20

Sr. No.

Name of Event

Name of faculty

Venue

Date

1

Guest Lecture on “How to do programming effectively”

Dr.S.D.Babar

SKNCOE,Vadgaon

25/07/2019

2

Expert session on “Role of students in project based learning”and “problem design and case study”

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SCOE,Lonavala

01/01/2020

3 Conduct seminar on on Cyber Security and trends in computing

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

PVPIT, Budhgaon, Sangali

01/02/2020

4

Conduct seminar on on Cyber Security and trends in computing

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

Hutching Highschool and Jr. College,Pune

17/01/2020

5

Guest lecture on Cyber Security

Mrs. Shubhangi R.Patil

SIBACA,Lonavala

20/11/2019

6

Guest Lecture on MS office

Mrs. Shubhangi R.Patil

Rotary club, Kharghar.

23/11/2019

7

SE Computer Syllabus revision workshop(2019 course)

Dr. S. D. Babar

D.Y. Patil COE, Pimpri

04/01/2020

8

SE Computer Engineering Syllabus content finalization workshop for the subject Project based learning (2019 course)

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

Zeal College of Engineering, Pune

30/01/2020

9

Examiner/Moderator for SE CAP

Mr. A. V. Sagare

PCCOE, Akurdi, Pune

December 2019

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2018-19

Sr. No.

Name of Event

Name of faculty

Venue

Date

1

External examiner for BE course

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

PVPIT, Sangali

10/04/2019

2

Session chair for national conference

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SKNSITS,Lonavala

05/04/2019 & 06/ 04/ 2019

3 Reviewer for 8th Post graduate conference

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

DYPIET, Pimpri, Pune

03/04/2019 & 04/04/2019

4

Session chair for 8th Post graduate conference

Dr. S. D. Babar

DYPIET, Akurdi, Pune

03/04/2019 & 04/04/2019

5

Guest lecture on Cyber Security

Mrs. Shubhangi R.Patil

SIBACA,Lonavala

20/11/2019

6

Software Project Guidance

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

NBNCOC&S, Lonavala

13/12/2018

7

Guest Lecture

Dr. S. D. Babar

VTU, Belgavi

12/12/2018

8

How to write research paper and dissertation

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

G. H. Raisoni college of Engineering and Management,Pune

29/06/2018

9

Guest Lecture on Linked List

Dr. S. D. Babar

DYPIEMR, Akurdi

21/08/2018

10

As a session Reviewer for 4th International conference on Computing

Dr. S. D. Babar

PCCOE, Pune

16/08/2018 & 18/ 08/2018

11

Research ethics and smart ways of research

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

G. H. Raisoni college of Engineering and Management, Pune

17/10/2018

12

Paper Reviewer for 4th International conference on Computing.

Ms. R. S. Shidhupal

PCCOE, Akurdi, Pune

16/08/2018 & 18/ 08/2018

13

Paper setter for OOP

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

23/3/2019

14

Paper setter for DAA

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

19/3/2019

15

Paper setter for Research Methodology

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

15/3/2019

16

Chairman for Research methodology

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

12/09/2018

17

Chairman for Embedded Security

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

04/09/2018

18

Chairman for Embedded Security

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

12/09/2018

19

Chairman for FPL-I

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

-

20

External senior supervisor

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SPPU, Pune

14/11/2018 to 01/12/2018

21

Chairman for Fault tolerant system

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SPPU, Pune

12/09/2018

22

Paper setter for ERTOS

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SPPU, Pune

05/04/2018

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2017-18

Sr. No.

Name of Event

Name of faculty

Venue

Date

1

Applications of Data Structures

Dr.S.D.Babar

I2IT, Hinjewadi,Pune

20th September 2017

2

Basic Processing Unit

Prof. Prashant V. Raut

SKNSITS,Lonavala

26th September 2017

3

Data structures and algorithms

Dr.S.D.Babar

PCCOER,Pune

06th September 2017

4

Linked List and introduction to Trees and graphs

Dr.S.D.Babar

DYPIEMR, Akurdi

22nd August 2017

5

Session Chair SMARTCOM 2017, Jaipur Rajasthan

Dr.S.D.Babar

Pune,India

18thAugust 2017

6

Session chair,

3rd International Conference on Computing, Communication, Control and automation

Dr.S.D.Babar

PCCOE,Pune

17th & 18th August 2017

7

Paper presentation and techniques for projects

Dr.M.S.Chaudhari

JSPM,Hadapsar, Pune

24th August 2017

8

Cloud Computing

Prof.V. N. Dhawas

Everest Education Society’s Everest College of Engineering & Technology, Aurangabad

7th March 2018

9

Internet of Things

Dr. S. D. Babar

BIET, Davangere

16th & 17th March 2018

10

Unit-IV Web Technology

Server side Technologies

Mr. A. V. Nadargi

RMDCOE,Warje, Pune

13th to 15th December 2017

11

SMD-Unit-IV

Software Architecture

Ms. B.L. Dhote

RMDCOE,Warje, Pune

13th to 15thDecember 2017

12

ESIOT-Unit

Dr. M. S. Choudhari

RMDCOE,Warje, Pune

13th to 15thDecember 2017

13

Dynamic programming

Ms. M. N. Galphade

RMDCOE,Warje, Pune

13th to 15thDecember 2017

14

Dynamic programming

Ms. Geetika Narang

RMDCOE,Warje, Pune

13th to 15thDecember 2017

15

Exception handling, I/O and Applet in JAVA

Mr. S. G. Shaikh

RMDCOE,Warje, Pune

13th to 15thDecember 2017

16

Advanced data structures

Ms. J. P. Chavan

SITS,Narhe, Pune

11th to 13th December 2018

17

Computer Graphics and Gaming-Unit VI

Curves and Fractals

Ms. S. R. Patil

SITS,Narhe, Pune

11th to 13thDecember 2018

18

Computer Graphics and Gaming

Ms. A. B. Lamgunde

SITS,Narhe, Pune

11th to 13thDecember 2018

19

Information system and Engineering economic leveraging information system

Mr. S. B. Nimbekar

RMDCOE,Warje, Pune

13th to 15thDecember 2017

20

Microprocessors

Mr. S. B. Borge

SITS,Narhe, Pune

11th to 13thDecember 2018

21

Ph.D Adjudicator

Dr. S. D. Babar

VTU, Belgavi

19th March 2018

 

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2016-17

Sr. No.

Name of Event

Name of faculty

Venue

Date

1

Data Structures and Algorithm

Dr.S.D.Babar

SITS,Narhe, Pune

11th June 2016

2

Data Structures and Algorithm

Dr. S. D. Babar

D.Y.Patil IEM&R,Akurdi

13th August 2016

3

Latex

Dr.T.J.Parvat

VIT,Pune

12th & 13th August 2016

4

Data Structures and Algorithm

Dr.S.D.Babar

DYPIEMR, Akurdi

14th October 2017

5

Recurrence relation

Dr.S.D.Babar

DPIET,Ambi

28th October2016

6

Issues & Challenges New testing Tools in Network Security

Dr. T. J. Parvat

ATES Technical Campus, Akole-422 601

18th October 2016

7

Latex

Dr. T. J. Parvat

E & TC dept. SIT,Lonavala

18th & 19th November 2017

8

Latex

Mr.A.V.Nadargi

E & TC dept. SIT,Lonavala

18th & 19th November 2017

9

IS&EE,Unit-III

Mr.S.B.Nimbekar

SKNCOE,Pune

07th June 2017

10

DSA,Unit-II

Dr.S.D.Babar

SKNCOE,Pune

07th June 2017

11

DS,Unit-V

Ms. B.L. Dhote

SKNCOE,Pune

09th June 2017

12

CN,Unit VI

Dr. M. S. Choudhari

SKNCOE,Pune

10th June 2017

13

CN,Unit-V

Ms. M. N. Galphade

SKNCOE,Pune

09th June 2017

14

TOC Unit-VI

Ms. Geetika Narang

SKNCOE,Pune

10th June 2017

15

Computer Organization, Unit VI

Mr. S. G. Shaikh

SKNCOE,Pune

10th June 2017

16

PhD presentations

Ms. J. P. Chavan

SITS,Narhe, Pune

11th to 13th December 2018

17

TOC

Ms. S. R. Patil

SITS,Narhe, Pune

11th to 13thDecember 2018

18

Data structures

Dr.S.D.Babar

KJ college of research and management,Pune

28th December 2017

19

Data structures

Dr.S.D.Babar

AISSMS IOIT, Pune

05th June 2017

Academic year: 2015-16

Sr. No.

Name of Event

Name of faculty

Venue

Date

1

As a session chair for cPGCON2016

Dr.S.D.Babar

PCCOE,Pune

25th -26th March 2016

2

As a judge for Project Exhibition competition “CONVENE 2K16

Dr.S.D.Babar

SKNCOE,pUNE

19th March 2016

3

Resource person for FDP on IoT in real life:Applications and project development

Dr.S.D.Babar

SKNCOE,Pune

10th December 2015

4

As a session chair for iPGDCON2016

Dr.S.D.Babar

SCOE,Pune

29th -30th April 2016

5

As a Key Note Speaker for iPGDCON2016

Dr.S.D.Babar

SCOE,Pune

29th -30th April 2016

6

As a chief Guest for training program on Big data analytics

Dr.S.D.Babar

Sandip Institute of Technology and research center,Nashik

4th May 2016

7

As a evaluator for UGCON-2016

Dr.S.D.Babar

NMIET,Talegaon

26th April 2016

8

As a reviewer for cPGCON2016

Dr.S.D.Babar

PCCOE,Pune

26th March 2016

9

As a reviewer for cPGCON2016

R.S.Shishupal

PCCOE,Pune

26th March 2016

10

Paper setter for OOP

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

23/3/2019

11

Paper setter for DAA

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

19/3/2019

12

Paper setter for Research Methodology

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

15/3/2019

13

Chairman for Research methodology

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

12/09/2018

14

Chairman for Embedded Security

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

04/09/2018

15

Chairman for Embedded Security

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

12/09/2018

16

Chairman for FPL-I

Dr. S. D. Babar

SPPU, Pune

-

17

External senior supervisor

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SPPU, Pune

14/11/2018 to 01/12/2018

18

Chairman for Fault tolerant system

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SPPU, Pune

12/09/2018

19

Paper setter for ERTOS

Dr. M. S. Chaudhari

SPPU, Pune

05/04/2018

STTP/WORKSHOPS/ CONFERENCES ATTENDED BY FACULTIES
Sr. No. Name of attendee Title & short description Category Resource person details Venue Duration
2019-20
1 Dr.S.D.Babar SE computer Engineering Syllabus Revision(2019 course) Workshop Dr.Varsha Patil Dr.D.Y.patil Institute of Technology,Pimpri,Pune 4/1/2020
2 Ms.V.N. Dhawas Ethical Hacking FDP - NPTEL-AICTE July- October 2019
3 Ms.B.L. Dhote Ethical Hacking FDP - NPTEL-AICTE Jul-Oct 2019
4 Ms.R.S. Shishupal Ethical Hacking FDP - NPTEL-AICTE Jul-Oct 2019
5 Ms.V.N. Dhawas Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
6 Ms.B.L. Dhote Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
7 Ms.R.S. Shishupal Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
8 Ms.S.N. Lohar Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
9 Ms.M.N. Kumbhar Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
10 Mr.M.S. Chaudhari Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
11

Ms.S.R. Patil

Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
12

Ms.S.R. Patil

Outcome Based Education STTP A.A.Gupta. SKNCOE Pune. 19/12/2019 to 24/12/2019
13

Ms.S.R. Patil

Linux main workshop Workshop Kannan Moudhugalya SIT, lonavala 23/08/2019
14

Ms.S.R. Patil

Train The Trainers.. TTT - NBN SSOE,Pune

16/12/19

To

18/12/19
15 Mr. P. V. Raut Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
16

Mr. P. V. Raut

Project Based Learnng FDP - SIT, Computer Engineering Department Dec- 2019
17 Mr. P. V. Raut Train The Trainers TTT - NBNSSOE, Ambegaon, Pune 16/12/2019 to 18/12/2019
18 Mr. P. V. Raut Train The Trainers TTT - RMDSSOE, Warje, Pune 02/01/2020 to 03/01/2020
19 Mr. D. A. Yerate Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rdJune
20 Ms. R. D. Kapadi Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rdJune
21 Mr.S.S. Shinde Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
22 Mr.S.S. Shinde Linux Main Workshop Workshop Kannan M. Moudgalya SIT, Lonavala 23 August 2019
23 Mr.S.S. Shinde Computer Graphics TTT - NBNSSOE, Ambegoan

16-18 Dec

2019
24 Mr.S.S. Shinde C and C++ workshop Workshop Kannan M. Moudgalya SIT, Lonavala 29 Feb 2020
25 Mr.S.G.Shaikh Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune- SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
26 Mr.M.N. Pachpor Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune- SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
27 Mr.S.B. Nimbekar Cyber Security and Data Sciences FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
28 Ms.M.N. Kumbhar Emerging research trends in computing,communication and storage FDP Mr.Aniket from IQSPL,Pune SIT, Computer Engineering Department 17th June to 23rd June
29 Dr.M.S. Chaudhari NPTEL Workshop - Saraswati Institute of Technology,Kharghar 19/12/19
30

Mr.A.V.

Sagare

Cyber Security FDP Dr. K.S. Oza

SIT, Comp.Dept.

Lonavla
31

Mr.A.V.

Sagare

SE – PPL  Th. TTT Dr. A.V.Dhumne

NBNSSOE

Ambegaon
32

Mr.A.V.

Sagare

Research opportunities in DRDO WORKSHOP Dr. V. RAO 6/3/2020
2018-19
1 Dr. M.S. Chaudhari Cyber Security FDP Dr. K.S. Oza 08/04/2019 to 13/04/2019 Shivaji University, Kolhapur
2 Dr. M.S. Chaudhari Data Science FDP Dr. R. K. Kamat 25/03/2019 to 31/03/2019 Shivaji University, Kolhapur
3 Ms. T. V. Adikane Research trends technic and opportunities in data of text analytics with machine learning FDP Dr. P. Mahalle 25/02/2019 to 1/03/2019 SKNSITS, Narhe
4 Dr. M.S. Chaudhari IOT: Transformation in Engg Education for Digital India, CDAC,Pune Workshop Mr. Amit 17/01/2019 to 18/01/2019 SIT, Lonavala
5 Dr. Geetika Narang Big data analytics and machine learning Workshop 03/01/2019 to 04/01/2019 RSCOE, Tathawade
6 Ms.R.A. Maske FDP on ‘Laboratory Practices-II’ FDP Chandra Koduru 16/07/18 DYPIEMR,Akurdi
7 Ms.B.L. Dhote Intellectual property rights Workshop

Mr. Swapnil Gawande, Legal Advisor (I PR).

08/08/18 SIT, Lonavala
8 Ms.S.R. Patil Intellectual property rights Workshop

Mr. Swapnil Gawande, Legal Advisor (I PR).

08/08/18 SIT, Lonavala
9 Mr.A.N. Bandal Intellectual property rights Workshop

Mr. Swapnil Gawande, Legal Advisor (IPR).

08/08/18 SIT, Lonavala
10 Dr. M. S. Chaudhari Intellectual property rights Workshop

Mr. Swapnil Gawande, Legal Advisor (IPR).

08/08/18 SIT, Lonavala
2017-18
1 Ms. A.B. Lamagunde Data Science with Python State

Mr.AbhijeetDurge

IBM,Pune
SIT,Lonavala 4/10/2017 to 8/10/2017
As a representative for departmental Academic Advisory Committee

Top