Computer Engineering

Achievements

EMC ACADEMIC STAR AWARDS 2015, EMC Corporation (center) Chennai

Prof.V.S.kadam With Prof. E. Balagurusamy

Ankush Vats and Team winner at Digital Pune Hachathon, PSPL, Pune

 

Faculty Achievements
  1. Dr. T. J. Parvat published a book titled “Human Action Recognotion” ISBN-978-3-659-92079-0, Lambert Academic Publishing.
  2. Mr. A. V. Nadargi received the university research grant for the project titled “Protecting Location Privacy in Location Based Sevice”
  3. Mr.J.E.Nalavade got the university research grant for the project titled  “Development of ensemble stream data classifier to support multi-class
  4. Ms.B.L.Dhote,  Ms.V.N.Dhawas , Ms.R.S.Shishuapal recognized as PG teacher.
  5. Prof. T. J. Parvat has successfully defended PhD thesis “To improve the performance of Deep packet Inspection for Network Intrusion Detection”
  6. Prof. S. D. Babar Has successfully defended PhD thesis titled “Security framework and jamming detection for internet of things” on Feb 25, 2015.
  7. Prof. A.V. Nadargi conducted 2 days workshop on LaTex at VidyaVikasPratishthan Institute of Engineering and Technology, Solapur (27/28-Feb.-2015).
  8. Prof.M.S.Chaudhari has delivered a session in workshop on “Impact of ICT on Green Environment”jointly with 22nd GISFI Standarisation Series Meeting(GSSM) organized by Vishwaniketan& GISFI on 1st to 3rd Sep.
  9. Prof.A.M.Kanthe has participated in workshop on “Impact of ICT on Green Environment”jointly with 22nd GISFI Standarisation Series Meeting(GSSM) organized by Vishwaniketan& GISFI on 1st to 3rd Sep.
  10. Prof. T. J. Parvat has successfully completed the certification for “How do editors look at your paper” organized by Elsevier Publishing Campus.
  11. Prof. T.J.Parvat has published a research paper entitled “Modeling Intrusion Detection Systems with Machine Learning and Selected Attributes” in  JMEST
  12. Prof.J.E.Nalawade has presented a paper entitled “Challenges in Data Stream Classification” in ICCIT,Goa on 6th Sep 2015.
  13. Dr. S. D. Babar published a paper entitled “Wormhole Attack Countermeasures for Spontaneous Wireless Network Using Paillier Cryptography” in IJARCSSES.
  14. Dr.S.D.Babar has delivered a guest lecture on “Python Scripting” at D.Y.PatilCOE,Talegaon, Pune on 25th Sep. 2015.
  15. Dr. S. D. Babar was one of the resource person for Faculty Development Program on “ IoT in Real Life: Applications and Project Development ”, 7th - 11th December 2015, at Smt. KashibaiNavale College of Engineering, Vadgaon (Bk.), Pune-411041.
Student Achievements A.Y. 2016-17

1. Mr.Akshay Nagane selected as a face of the year and selected for Mr.India 2017 competition

2. Mr Himanshu Singh and  team has been shortlisted for the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon   2017.

3. Mr Himanshu Singh, has been selected as internship in Finomena Pvt Ltd, Bangalore.

4. Aayush Sinha has been selected as an intern (Web Developer) in BikeStretBoys, Pune.

5. Aayush Sinha, has been doing an internship (Web Developer)in OffStep, Delhi

6. Aayush Sinha is an Oracle Certified Associate, (Java).

7. Aayush Sinha has developed a Web Application for Mechanical Department for a National

Conference. (www.ncime.in)

8. Aayush Sinha was shortlisted as an Finalist for the Smart India Hackathon 2017.

9. Aayush Sinha, a student of Second Year has done over 10 Projects in the field of Web

Development and Server Side Management.

10.Parth Rassiwala,Sudarshan Amirineni has been selected as an intern (Web Developer) in

DigitalIndian, Kolkata.

11.Sudarshan Amirineni is an Oracle Certified Associate, (Java)

12.Sudarshan Amirineni is an EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker1

13.Sudarshan Amirineni has developed a Website for the Mechanical Department for a National

Conference. (www.ncime.in)

14.Mr Himanshu Singh the student of third year developed an App for training and placements

Student Achievements A.Y. 2015-16

Sr.No

Name of Student

Class

Achievement

Category

IN

N

S

I

1

Akshay Ithape

TE

Selected as National Finalists in Imagine cup India national finals 2016

 

N

 

 

2

Himanshu Singh

SE

Selected as Google Ambassador

 

N

 

 

3

Ankush Vats and team

BE

Secured 2nd position in Digital Pune Hachathon, PSPL, Pune

 

N

 

 

4

Khushal ADlakha

TE

Selected as Campus Ambassador by HackerEarth

 

N

 

 

5

Jai Desai

TE

Selected as Campus Ambassador by HackerEarth

 

N

 

 

6

Swati Salem

BE

Certified IT FOUNDATION SKILL Exam organized by Cognizant

 

 

N

 

 

Shravankumar Mane

BE

Rushabh Kenia

BE

Komal Nikam

BE

Vishal Juneja

BE

Yamini Kumar

BE

AnimeshTripathi

BE

Annu Kumar

BE

Abhijit Chede

BE

Promod Gophane

BE

Shubhangi Chate

BE

Sachin Rudarghate

BE

Lahu Gavade

BE

Kirti Kange

BE

Ankush Kawade

BE

Abhijeet Jha

BE

24

Prashant Gupta

TE

Secured 2nd position in Business Plan Competition,EDC

 

 

 

I

* IN-International N-National S-State I-Institute

Student Achievements A.Y.2014-15

Sr.No

Name of Student

Class

Achievement

Category

IN

N

S

I

1

Sanket Ghorpade

BE

Secured winning position in Microsoft Imagine Cup 2015

 

N

 


Divya Damahe,

TE

Akshay Tak

TE

2

PremKishan Edhara

BE

Secured winning position in IBM TGMC-2013 contest

 

N

 

 

Akshay Gadekar

BE

3

Pratik Deshmukh

SE

National Linux Security Championship

 

N

 

 

4

Disha Garg

TE

Certified by Microsoft virtual Acedemy

 

N

 

 

5

Disha Garg

SE

Certificate for completion of c training by IIT Mumbai

 

N

 

 

6

Disha Garg

SE

Certificate for completion of C++ training by IIT Mumbai

 

N

 

 

7

Akshay Ithape

SE

Selected as a Microsoft student partner

 

N

 

 

8

Hardik Nagda

SE

National Linux Security Championship

 

N

 

 

9

Hardik Nagda

SE

Certificate for completion of c training by IIT Mumbai

 

N

 

 

10

Hardik Nagda

SE

Certificate for completion of C++ training by IIT Mumbai

 

N

 

 

11

Ruchit Gupta

SE

Secured winning position in Guess IT Right in FunFiesta

 

 

 

I

12

Varun Rajdan

SE

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate security fundamentals

 

N

 

 

13

Ravi Shah

SE

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate security fundamentals

 

N

 

 

14

Ravi shah

SE

Recognized as a Microsoft certified professionals

 

N

 

 

15

Hrishikesh Dolas

TE

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate security fundamentals

 

N

 

 

16

Bamnkar J. P

TEC

Secured 2nd position in national level technical festival Techtonic 2015 Blind Coding

 

 

S

 

17

Divya Damane

TEC

Selected as a Microsoft Student partner

 

N

 

 

18

Niranjan Kumbhar

TE

Selected as a Microsoft Student partner

 

N

 

 

19

Ruchi Sable

TE

Certified by Central Railway Training

 

 

S

 

20

Rahul Jaiswal

BEA

Selected at Final Round in state level leadership competition

 

 

S

 

21

Karan Arora

BEA

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate

 

N

 

 

22

Rishi Kankriya

BEB

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate security fundamentals

 

N

 

 

23

Shekhar Pande

BEB

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate

 

N

 

 

24

Kailas Pophale

BEB

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate

 

N

 

 

25

Renoy Zacharah

BEB

Successfully completed the Google Adword Certification Exam

 

N

 

 

26

Renu Rawat

BE

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate Web Development Fundamentals

 

N

 

 

27

Sanket Ghorpade

BE

Recognized for Best Azure Powered Solution

 

N

 

 

28

Swapnil Sapkal

BEB

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate Web Development Fundamentals

 

N

 

 

29

Shubham Agnihotri

BEB

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate Web Development Fundamentals

 

N

 

 

30

Shubham Agnihotri

BEB

Secured 1st postion in Code C-kers at P.E.S. Modern COE,Pune

 

 

S

 

31

Vignesh Ganesh

BEB

Recognized as a Microsoft Technology associate Web Development Fundamentals

 

N

 

 

* IN-International N-National S-State I-Institute

Student Achievements A.Y.2013-14

Sr.No

Name of Student

Class

Achievement

Category

IN

N

S

I

1

Sanket Ghorpade

SE

Microsoft Student Partner & Microsoft Research Ambassador

 

N

 

 

2

Vaibhav Kanth

SE

Microsoft Student Partner & Microsoft Research Ambassador

 

N

 

 

3

Divya Damahe

SE

Microsoft UCrew Representative

 

N

 

 

4

Pooja Ahuja

TE

Official Firefox Student Ambassador for University of Pune

 

 

S

 

5

Rahul Meshram

TE

Google Student Ambassador

 

N

 

 

* IN-International N-National S-State I-Institute

Top