Student's Council

The Students Council consists of one faculty member from each department, Class Representatives (CRs/LRs) from all departments. All these members are selected / elected by the guidelines given by Savitribai Phule Pune University.

The Students Council consists of

  1. Chairman – Principal
  2. Faculty nominated by Principal
  3. Students welfare Officer (SWO)
  4. NSS Coordinator
  5. Sports Coordinator
  6. Cultural Coordinator

The aim of forming student council is:

§  To organize Institute level / Department level events

§  To improve academics, co-curricular, cultural and extracurricular activities.

§  To motivate the students for team work.

§  To acquire leadership qualities.

§  To learn event managements.

§  To interaction with college management to resolve the difficulties of the student’s in day to day activities.

The activities of student council includes:

 

§  To organize national or university level technical symposium like TECHTONIC in each year to motivate students to participate in technical and nontechnical events.

§  To organize yearly Society level activity “SINHGAD KARANDAK”

§  To organize the college level event annual social gathering each year which include cultural and sport events.

§  Celebration of Nationally important days like Independence day, Republic day etc., to develop the feeling and sense of Nationalism

§  To celebrate Teacher day & Engineers Day.

§  To organize blood donation camp, tree plantation, voter’s awareness programs etc.

§  To organize University level  activities like “Nirbhay Kanya Abhiyan”, “Dissaster Management”, “Mazhe Aai Mazhya Mahavidyalayat”, “Special Guadance Schemes”, “Poster Presentation Competition”, etc.

 

Student Activity Cell for Academic Year 2018 – 19

SN

Class & Branch

Name

Position

1

BE (Comp)

Hrishikesh Warunkar

University Representative (UR)

2

BE (Mech)

Kshitij Salunke

General  Secretary (GS)

3

BE (E&TC)

Sayantani Bose

Ladies Representative (LR)

4

TE (Comp)

Saloni Patil

Assistant  Ladies Representative (ALR)

5

BE (Comp)  2nd Shift

Pratik Bhagwat

Cultural  Secretary (CS)

6

TE(E&TC)

Shikha Jaitwar

Assistant Cultural Secretary (ACS)

7

BE (Civil)

Sarvesh Kolhe

Technical Secretary (TS)

8

TE (IT)

Adwait Adsul

Assistant Technical  Secretary (ATS)

9

BE (Civil)

Rahul Adarkar

Sports  Secretary (SS)

10

TE (Comp)

Rucha Ugemuge

Sports  Secretary (SS)

11

TE (Mech)

Chirag Pingale

Assistant Sports   Secretary (ASS)

12

BE (Comp) & TE (E&TC)

Maithilee Vaidya &   Manjiri Deshpande

Social Activity In charge (SAI)

13

TE (Civil)

Amol Ghuge

Magazine Coordinator

14

BE (IT)

Shreya Upadhyay

Adult Education

15

BE (Civil)

Parag Patel

IQAC Coordinator

16

BE (Mech)

Azhar Qureshi

NCC Coordinator

17

BE (Mech)

Rohit Gajare

NSS Coordinator

Top