Student's Council

The Students Council consists of one faculty member from each department, Class Representatives (CRs/LRs) from all departments. All these members are selected / elected by the guidelines given by Savitribai Phule Pune University.

The Students Council consists of

  1. Chairman – Principal
  2. Faculty nominated by Principal
  3. Students welfare Officer (SWO)
  4. NSS Coordinator
  5. Sports Coordinator
  6. Cultural Coordinator

The aim of forming student council is:

§  To organize Institute level / Department level events

§  To improve academics, co-curricular, cultural and extracurricular activities.

§  To motivate the students for team work.

§  To acquire leadership qualities.

§  To learn event managements.

§  To interaction with college management to resolve the difficulties of the student’s in day to day activities.

The activities of student council includes:

 

§  To organize national or university level technical symposium like TECHTONIC in each year to motivate students to participate in technical and nontechnical events.

§  To organize yearly Society level activity “SINHGAD KARANDAK”

§  To organize the college level event annual social gathering each year which include cultural and sport events.

§  Celebration of Nationally important days like Independence day, Republic day etc., to develop the feeling and sense of Nationalism

§  To celebrate Teacher day & Engineers Day.

§  To organize blood donation camp, tree plantation, voter’s awareness programs etc.

§  To organize University level  activities like “Nirbhay Kanya Abhiyan”, “Dissaster Management”, “Mazhe Aai Mazhya Mahavidyalayat”, “Special Guadance Schemes”, “Poster Presentation Competition”, etc.

 

STUDENT COUNCIL

SN

Class & Branch

Name

Position

1

BE (Civil)

Dinesh Nahar

University Representative (UR)

2

BE (Comp)

Nishant Dudhwala

General Secretary (GS)

3

BE (E&TC)

Ishwari Borawake

Ladies Representative (LR)

4

TE (IT)

Mayuri Shewale

Assistant Ladies Representative (ALR)

5

SE (Mech)

Ishwari Dighe

Cultural Secretary (CS)

6

TE (Civil)

Kiran Pawar

Assistant Cultural Secretary (ACS)

7

BE (E&TC)

Archita Deshpande

Technical Secretary (TS)

8

BE (Mech)

Farzad Patel

Assistant Technical Secretary (ATS)

9

SE (Mech)

Swapnil Jadhav

Sports Secretary (SS)

10

TE (E&TC)

Sanket Jadhav

Assistant Sports Secretary (ASS)

11

SE (IT)

Shubham Patil

Social Welfare Representative (SWR)

Top